• Switzerland cantonal Basel

    • Lot 2280

    2½ Rp., Basler Taube, außergewöhnlich farbfrisches Prachtstück, li. unten etwas an die Randlinie geschnitten, sonst ringsum mit weißem Rand auf Bfstk., äußerst seltene Entwertung durch schwarzen R1 FRANCO von Basel. Dieser Stempel wurde nur von November 1850 bis Februar 1851 auf Basler Tauben verwendet. Sehr schönes Exemplar dieser Europa-Rarität, sign. Reuterskjöld, Fotoattest Kimmel-Lampart BPP (SBK 8a).
    Katalogpreis: 13.000,-+

    2 ½ Rp, Basel Dove, exceptional having bright colors superb item, left at the bottom a little to the margin line cut, otherwise all around with white margin on piece, extreme scarce cancellation through black rectangle cancel with one line FRANCO from Basle. This stamp was only from November 1850 to February 1851 on Basel Doves used. Very nice copy this Europe-rarity, signed Reuterskjöld, photo expertize Kimmel Lampart BPP (SBK 8 a). Catalogue value: 13,000.- plus

    3800.00 EUR

    • Lot 2281
    • 1b

    Katalogpreis: 15.000,-

    2 ½ Rp, Basel Dove, clean unused copy without gum in illuminating fresh colour and with nice embossment, three sided close to wide white margins, only left slightly on average touched (reverse small covered place). Old Switzerland rarity, photo expertize Eichele SBPV ("unused, is genuine and immaculate"). (SBK 8) catalogue value: 15,000.-

    4000.00 EUR

    • Lot 2282
    • 1b

    11/04/2019: The Michel no. is 1a and not 1b. The new cat. value is 45,000, - € +. Additionally new certificate with photograph Eichele SBPV (SBK 8a).

    10/30/2019: Latest certificate with photograph Eichele SBPV

    2½ Rp., Basler Taube, Abart: farblose Stelle in der rechten oberen Ecke (fehlender Blaudruck), Kabinettstück auf gef. weißem Ortsbrief mit zentr., rotem K2 BASEL und rs. derselbe als Ausgabestempel vom 17.11.1846. Sehr schöner Brief dieser großen Altschweiz-Rarität, sign. Pfenninger, Fotoattest Rellstab BPP ("Saubere Marke in sehr frischen Farben, mit kräftig ausgeprägtem Relief, allseitig sehr gut und breit gerandet, weißer Rand an allen Seiten. Das schöne Exemplar ist in guter Erhaltung.").
    Katalogpreis: 40.000,-+

    2 ½ Rp, Basel Dove, variety: pale place in of the right upper corner (missing blue printing), extremely fine copy on gef. White local letter with centric, red two ring cancel Basle and reverse that as delivery cancel from 17.11.1846. Very nice cover this large old Switzerland rarity, signed Pfenniger, photo expertize Rellstab BPP ("clean stamp in very fresh colours, with strong distinct relief, on all sides excellent and wide margins, white margin at all sides. The nice copy is in good condition. "). Catalogue value: 40.000,- plus

    12000.00 EUR

Current Time: Thursday December 12th 2019 - 12:09 MET